Privacy Policy

Welcome to The Digital Line Consulting Ltd. (TDL)

We’ve updated our privacy policy to reflect the changes in data-protection laws. We may update this document annually as and when further changes come into effect.

Why do we have a privacy policy?

Firstly, we are under a legal obligation to let you know what personal information we collect about you, what we use it for and on what basis. We always need a good reason and we also have to explain to you your rights in relation to that information. You have the right to know what information we hold about you and to have a copy of it, and you can ask us to change or sometimes delete it.

The reasons we collect information are set out in this privacy policy, but we are not telling you all this just because we have to. As a Digital Magazine and Consultancy provider, a lot of what we do involves capturing personal information. And we believe that it is very important for our customers to trust us with that information. We want you to be confident that we will keep it secure and use it both lawfully and ethically, respecting your privacy.

Our privacy policy explains in detail how we use your personal information. It describes what we do (or what we may do) from the moment you ask for a service from us.

Whatever we do with your information, we need a legal basis for doing it. There are a number of grounds (reasons) for our business processing. Firstly, if you have ordered or take a service from us, we may need to process your information so that we can provide that service to you and bill you for it.

Secondly, if we want to collect and use your information for other purposes, we may need to ask for your consent (permission) and, if we do, that permission must always be indicated by a positive action from you (such as ticking a box) and be informed. You are also free to withdraw your permission at any time. We tend to need permission when what is proposed is more intrusive (for example, sharing your contact details with other organisations so they can market their own products and services to you).

But we do not always need permission. In some cases, having assessed whether our use would be fair and not override your right to privacy, we may come to the view that it falls within the third ground – our ‘legitimate interests’ to use the information in a particular way without your permission (for example, to protect our network/website against cyber-attacks). But when we do this, we must tell you as you may have a right to object. And if you object specifically to us sending you marketing material, or to ‘profiling you’ for marketing purposes, we must then stop.

In some instances we may need to process your data because we are under a legal obligation to capture it. This ensures that we are compliant with responsibilities to restrict access to online content that may be illegal to access.

This is all set out in detail in this policy, which focuses more on those items that we think are likely to be of most interest to you. As well as covering processing for business purposes, we give you information on circumstances in which we may have to, or can choose to, share your information.

Our privacy policy

Please read the policy carefully as it applies to all the services we provide you (such as magazine articles and consultancy services).  It applies to our consumer, sole trader and partnership customers but doesn’t apply to the information we hold about companies or organisations.

It also applies even if you’re not one of our customers and you interact with us, such as by:

  • Using one of our products or services – paid for by someone else
  • Taking part in a survey or trial
  • Entering a prize promotion;
  • Calling our support desk
  • Generally enquiring about our services

If you need to give us client information about someone else in relation to our products and services, the privacy policy will also apply. And if we need the permission of the other person to use that information, we’ll ask you to check they are OK with this and often in writing.

Accessing and updating how we use your information

We’ll update our policy’s annual.

We want to make sure that any personal information we hold about you is up to date. So if you think your personal information is inaccurate, you can ask us to correct or remove it at no charge to you. Please contact our Customer Services team on the numbers below to do this.

Under the Data Protection Act 1998, you have a right to know what personal information we hold about you. If you’d like a copy of the information you are entitled to please write to:

The Data Protection Officer (DPO)
The Digital Line
The Old Pharmacy
10 High Street
Hampton
Greater London
TW12 2SJ

There may be a small charge to cover the cost of processing your request and supplying your information to you. We will ask you to provide identification to ensure we do not disclose your information to the wrong person.

If you would prefer not to receive direct marketing communications from us, simply let us know at any time by contacting us as at the above address or by following the opt out instructions in the relevant communication. Please note that this will not stop you from receiving service messages from us.

What kinds of personal information do we collect and how do we use it?

The personal information we collect depends on the products and services you have and how you use them. We’ve explained the different ways we use your personal information below.

To prevent and detect crime

We’ll use your personal information to help prevent and detect crime and fraud.

To do that we use the following information, but only where strictly necessary.

Your contact details and other information to confirm your identity and communications with us. This includes your phone number, email address.

We use this personal information because we have a legitimate interest in protecting our client and our business from attacks and to prevent and detect crime and fraud.

To meet our legal and regulatory obligations

We might have to release personal information about you to meet our legal and regulatory obligations.

To law enforcement agencies

Under investigatory powers legislation, we might have to share personal information about you to government and law-enforcement agencies, such as the police, to help detect and stop crime, prosecute offenders and protect national security.

They might ask for the following details.

Your contact details. This includes your name, phone number, email address are needed to confirm your identity and your communications with us

The balance between privacy and investigatory powers is challenging. We share your personal information when the law says we have to, but we have strong oversight of what we do and get expert advice to make sure we’re doing the right thing to protect your right to privacy.

We’ll also share personal information about you where we have to legally share it with another person. That might be when a law says we have to share that information or because of a court order.

In limited circumstances, we may also share your information with other public authorities, even if we do not have to. However, we would need to be satisfied that a request for information is lawful and proportionate (in other words, appropriate to the request). And we would need appropriate assurances about security and how the information is used and how long it is kept.

Who do we share your personal information with, why and how?

We only share the information you provide where you have expressly given your consent for us to do so.

How do we protect your personal information?

We have strict security measures to protect your personal information. We check your identity when you get in touch with us, and we follow our security procedures and apply suitable technical measures, such as encryption, to protect your information.

How long do we keep your personal information?

We’ll keep:

Data relating to your TDL article or your TDL consultancy.

In other cases we’ll store client information for the periods needed for the purposes for which the information was collected or for which it is to be further processed. And sometimes we’ll keep it for longer if we need to by law. Otherwise we delete it.

Got a question about how we use your information?

If you’d like any more details, or you have comments or questions about our privacy policy, write to us at:

The Data Protection Officer (DPO)
The Digital Line
The Old Pharmacy
10 High Street
Hampton
Greater London
TW12 2SJ

Also can be reached by email: gdpr@thedigitalline.co.uk

If you want to make a complaint on how we have handled your personal information, please contact the same address and we will investigate the matter and report back to you.  If you are still not satisfied after our response or believe we are not using your personal information in line with the law, you also have the right to complain to the data-protection regulator in the country where you live or work. For the UK, that’s the Information Commissioner – https://ico.org.uk/.